TIA-2000 with InGaAs-PD DC - 20GHz

tti-tia-2000_01.jpg
search
  • tti-tia-2000_01.jpg

Reference number: TTI-TIA-2000

The TIA-2000 Optical to Electrical Converter is a high speed photodetector module designed for direct optical-to-electrical conversion of RF-modulated optical signals and provides a typical bandwidth of DC-20 GHz

alt

Need more info?
Contact our expert.

Fiber Optics Team

Description

Description:

The TIA-2000 Optical to Electrical Converter is a high speed photodetector module designed for direct optical-to-electrical conversion of RF-modulated optical signals and provides a typical bandwidth of DC-20 GHz. The optical input is supplied through a singlemode 9/125 fi ber connector equipped with an ultra-polish FC-PC connector or optionally an angle polished, low refl ection FC/APC connector. The RF output of the device is provided through a high performance SMA connector.The typical optical responsivity is 22 V/W at 1550 nm when the unit is terminated with a 50 ohm load.


Parameter: Specification
Detector: InGaAs/InP PD
spectral range: 1260 nm to 1620 nm
amplification: 22 V/W
interstage coupling: DC
max. lin. power: 3 mW
max. opt. power without damage: 10 mW
bandwidth (-3dB): DC to 20 GHz
opt. input: FC/APC or FC/PC
num. aperture: 0.11 (9 µm Single Mode Fiber)
impedance: 50 Ohm termination
el. output connector: Typ K SMA fem.
power requiered: PS-19 power supply incl.
dimensions: 2.5" x 4.0" x 1.2"; 5 oz
operating temp. range: 0° - 40°C