VCSEL overview

vcsel-laser-diode.jpg
search
  • vcsel-laser-diode.jpg
  • vcsel-laser-diode.jpg
  • vcsel-laser-diode.jpg
  • vcsel-laser-diode.jpg

Reference number: VIX-VCSEL-overview

VCSELs (Verical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers) are laser diodes that emit their light vertically from the chip surface. Here you can find an overview of our VCSEL products.

alt

Need more info?
Contact our expert.

Laser & Light Sources Team

Description

Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser

Single-Emitter and Power-Arrays 

With Vixar, Laser 2000 has a partner that delivers high quality VCSELs with a variety of wavelengths, output powers and array sizes. The VCSELs are particularly suitable for Time of Flight (ToF) applications, long range LIDAR and 3D sensing. Specialized solutions are also offered for biosensors or atomic clocks.


If no product in the overview meets your requirements, customer-specific developments for special packages or controllable arrays are also possible.

Contact us for data sheets and further specifications.

Chip only

Wavelength Optical Power Details Part Number
680 nm 7 mW Multimode; 7 mW; 0,22 mm x 0,22 mm VIX-V00146
795 nm 0,15 mW Singlemode; 0,15 mW; 0,16 mm x 0,16 mm VIX-V00145
850 nm 2 W Multimode; 2 W; 0.87 mm x 0.87 mm VIX-V00027
3 W Multimode; 3 W; 0,9 mm x 0,9 mm VIX-V00124
4 W Multimode; 5 W; 1,26 mm x 1,26 mm VIX-V00029
10 W Multimode, 10 W; 1,94 mm x 1,94 mm VIX-V00133
895 nm 0,2 mW Singlemode; 0,2 mW; 0,16 mm x 0,16 mm VIX-V00140
940 nm 10 mW Multimode;  10 mW; 0,16 mm x0,20 mm VIX-V00101
2 W Multimode; 2 W; 0,87 mm x 0,87 mm VIX-V00059
3 W Multimode; 3 W; 0,9 mm x 1,0 mm VIX-V00081
4 W Multimode; 4 W; 0,9 mm x 1,00 mm ; Dual-Junction VIX-V00155
4 W Multimode; 4 W; 0,9 mm x 1,00 mm ; Triple-Junction VIX-V00156
4 W Multimode; 4 W; 1,26 mm x 1,26 mm VIX-V00063
10 W Multimode; 10 W; 1,94 mm x 1,94 mm VIX-V00132

PLCC Package

Wellenlänge optische Leistung Details Artikelnummer
680 nm 5,5 mW Multimode; 5,5 mW; 0,22 mm x 0,22 mm; Package PLCC3020 VIX-V0002
1,2 mW Quasi-Singlemode; 1,2 mW; 0,24 mm x 0,17 mm: Package PLCC3020; ESD Diode VIX-V00013
850 nm 40 mW Multimode; 40 mW; 0,22 mm x 0,22 mm; Package PLCC3020 VIX-V00147