Phrontier PHORCE - USB Fiber Adapter

usb3.0fiberextenderphorce.jpg
search
  • usb3.0fiberextenderphorce.jpg
  • pht-phorce-m_.jpg
  • usb3.0fiberextenderphorce.jpg

Reference number: PHT-PHORCE-USB

The PHORCE family was designed to extend USB connections beyond the typical 3 meter reach limit of copper cables.

alt

Need more info?
Contact our expert.

Machine Vision Team

Description

PHORCE USB Fiber Adapter

The high transmission speed of USB connections is limited to a few meters without additional measures. With the USB fiber adapter, this can now be extended up to 300 meters. You have the choice between the PCIe and the standalone version.

Key features 

 

PCIe Version Standalone Version
  • Supports USB 3.0 and 2.0

  • Up to 5 Gb/s effective transmission bandwidth

  • Low power consumption<1.75W

  • 5 VDC Power Supply (max. 3 A)

  • PCIe connector: PCIe x1 lane operable in x1,x4,x8,x16 slots

  • Host processor and OS independent

  • Optional: 2 LC duplex  or 1 LC simplex fiber interfaces

  • Transmission distance - up to > 150 m

  • dimensions module (LxWxH) - 84 mm x 85 mm x 28 mm

  • dimensions  PCIe Card (LxW) - 69mm x 66 mm
  • Supports only USB 3.1

  • Up to 5 Gb/s effective transmission bandwidth

  • Low power consumption max. 2,3 W

  • 5 VDC Power Supply

  • Optional: 2 LC duplex  or 1 LC simplex fiber interfaces
  • transmission distance - up to 300 m 

  • dimensions (LxWxH) - 72 mm x 38 mm x 24 mm

Available models

  

PCIe Version Standalone Version
Model
description
Model
description
PHP-M 2 x LC duplex multi-mode, up to 150 m PHU31-M 2 x LC duplex multi-mode, up to 300 m

PHP-S

2 x LC duplex single-mode, >150 m PHU31-S 2 x LC duplex single-mode, up to 300 m
PHP-SL 1 x LC simplex single-mode, >150 m PHU31-SL 2 x LC simplex single-mode, up to 300 m
    PHU31-Cxx CWDM grid, 2 x LC duplex single-mode, up to 300 m


Included items

  • 1x PHU31-X-PC Module or 1x PHP-X-PC PCIe card
  • 1x PHU31-X-RE Module or 1x PHP-X-RE module
  • 1x 15 W AC/DC power supply with 5 VDC