SmartOTDR by VIAVI

viavi_smartotdr.jpg
search
  • viavi_smartotdr.jpg

Reference number: VIA-E136

Viavi's SmartOTDR is an affordable and easy-to-use single-mode optical reflectometer in a variety of configuration options.

.

alt

Need more info?
Contact our expert.

Fiber Optics Team

Description

SmartOTDR Handheld Tester for Fiber Optic Networks

The SmartOTDR handheld tester for fiber optic networks is an affordable and easy-to-use optical reflectometer for all technicians. It offers robust optional wireless interfaces that increase productivity at all locations. Combining all the basic fiber optic tests in one compact tester, this instrument allows you to perform optical reflectometer measurements, analyze fiber end faces, determine optical attenuation and VFL fault location with a red light source.

Advantages:

  • Fast and easy to perform measurements
  • One-touch testing, automatic analysis and OTDR user interface adapted to all qualification levels.
  • Manage data from anywhere on the network
  • Multiple connectivity options (3G/4G smartphone via USB and Bluetooth/WLAN) allow remote control and transfer of data and work orders to and from tablets, smartphones and computers.
  • Lower total cost of ownership.
  • Three-year warranty as standard.
  • Work more efficiently in the field
  • Light weight, extremely compact, ambidextrous operation and extended battery life up to 20 hours.

Applications:

  • Characterize optical point-to-point access and metro networks.
  • Qualify and fault diagnose FTTH/PON networks.
  • Qualify from and fault diagnose on FTTA/DAS fronthaul singlemode links.

Features:

  • Versions with one, two or three wavelengths of 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm or 1650 nm (in-service).
  • PON optimized for testing through 1x128 splitters.
  • Automatic fiber testing with pass/fail analysis
  • Integrated CW light source at OTDR port.
  • Integrated optical level meter and VFL red light source (options).
  • Large 5" (12.7 cm) touch screen.

Configurations:

  • E100AS-PC/-APC Series AS with 1550nm
  • E100A-APC Series A with 1550nm
  • E118FA65-APC Series A with filtered 1650nm
  • E118FA65PPM-APC Series A with filtered 1650nm and broadband and selective inline dual band power level meter
  • E126A-PC/-APC Series A with 1310/1550nm
  • E138FA65-PC/-APC Series A with 1310/1550/filtered 1650nm
  • E126B-APC Series B with 1310/1550nm
  • E136FB-APC Series B with 1310/1550/filtered 1625nm
  • E138FB65-APC Series B with 1310/1550/filtered 1625nm

Additional OTDR plug adapters like SC/PC and APC, FC and LC/PC and APC available.

Video: VIAVI SmartOTDR Video